Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement – Shakira Consulting

This is the privacy statement of Ms Zaza, trading as Shakira Consulting, hereinafter: Shakira Consulting. Shakira Consulting is registered with the Chamber of Commerce with number 72302402 and is established in Barendrecht. This document explains how Shakira Consulting processes your personal data. Shakira Consulting observes the greatest possible level of care when processing your personal data.

Acquiring personal data:

If you make use of the services of Shakira Consulting, you provide a number of personal data to Shakira Consulting yourself, or personal data obtained you are obtained in the context of the Agreement. Personal data are all data related to identified or identifiable natural persons.

Categories of personal data

Shakira Consulting processes the following categories of personal data:

  • Contact and address details;
  • Financial data;
  • Other personal data provided by yourself.

Purpose of the processing

The personal data processed by Shakira Consulting serve to:

  • Contact you to inform you about the services you have purchased and the corresponding performance;
  • The performance of its services;
  • Improving the services;
  • Making payments;
  • Compliance with legal obligations;
  • Marketing and communication;
  • Improving the website by analysing the behaviour of visitors to the website;
  • Sending newsletters;
  • Data exchange with third parties for the performance of the services.

Processing grounds

Processing of personal data is only possible based on the following grounds: (i) statutory obligation, (ii) performance of the agreement, (iii) obtained (explicit) permission from the data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. Personal data are processed during the provision of the services by Shakira Consulting. Shakira Consulting exclusively processes data which Shakira Consulting considers necessary for (improving) the services and handles the (personal) data it has collected about you and your use of the services with care. The ground for the processing of these data is the agreement you have concluded with Shakira Consulting. Personal data about you can also be processed when you visit https://shakiraconsulting.com and have given permission for this.

Necessity of the processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of the services. The services offered by Shakira Consulting cannot be performed without processing your personal data. If your explicit permission is required for specific purposes related to the personal data, you must give separate permission for this.

Automated decision-making

No automated decision-making takes place.

Retention period

The personal data processed by Shakira Consulting will be kept in accordance with relevant laws and regulations. If a longer retention period is necessary based on laws or regulations, the personal data will be kept for longer in accordance with these requirements. All (acquired) personal data will not be kept any longer than strictly necessary.

Processing by third parties

Shakira Consulting will only share personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the performance of an agreement and in order to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No personal data will be sold. Shakira Consulting may be subject to a statutory obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data are shared with third parties, processor agreements will be concluded. The third parties with which personal data are shared are:

  • The Payment Provider, for the performance of an agreement. The processed personal data fall in the category of financial data.
  • The Accountant, for the performance of an agreement. The processed personal data fall in the categories of contact data, name and address data, and financial data.
  • Software suppliers, for the performance of the agreement. The processed personal data fall in the category of location data, the email address, contact details, and name and address details.
  • Website administrator, for the performance of the agreement. The processed personal data fall in the category of location data, the email address, contact details, and name and address details.

Security of Personal Data

Shakira Consulting takes the security of your personal data seriously and correspondingly takes suitable and organisational measures to ensure a security level in line with the risk, taking into account the state of technology, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context, and processing purposes, in addition to the risks to the rights and freedoms of persons in terms of probability and severity.

Website disclaimer

You accept the disclaimer by using the website. Shakira Consulting reserves the right to amend the contents of its website and/or this disclaimer at any time without informing its customers and/or users of the website about this amendment. The content of the website has been prepared with the greatest possible care, but can still contain inaccuracies or be incomplete. Shakira Consulting does not accept any liability for damage caused by or arising from the use of the website. The use of this website will be fully for the risk and account of the user of the website. No rights can be derived from the contents of the website. All texts on the website are protected by copyright and the property of Shakira Consulting insofar as not owned by third parties.

Cookie statement

Shakira Consulting uses technical and functional cookies to optimise the website. Cookies are small text files that can be transferred when visiting a website to make the user experiences of visitors more efficient. Shakira Consulting is permitted by law to store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary to be able to use the website. We need your permission for other types of cookies. We recommend accepting cookies in relation to the usability of the website. Website visitors have an opt-in option.

The cookies used by Shakira Consulting are functional cookies: these cookies ensure that the website works properly. These cookies do not affect the privacy of the visitors, which means that no permission needs to be requested and granted. These cookies save your browser settings, for example, to ensure that our website is displayed in the best possible manner, or that the website remains available (load balancing), but also cookies that ensure that no other cookies may be placed (no follow).

The Shakira Consulting website also placed cookies by Google for Google Analytics. We do not collect any information about your browsing behaviour. Google Analytics may need to be required to grant insight into these data based on applicable laws and regulations. As a result, Shakira Consulting cannot link information to a natural person. If you have any questions about this, you can contact [email protected]

Use of social media

Shakira Consulting uses third-party cookies to optimise the website. Some cookies are placed by third-party services that are displayed on the website. Third parties in this respect are Google Analytics and social media companies (LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter). The privacy and cookie policy of the company in question governs the use of cookies of other companies (third parties). A social media cookie is saved when you click on the social media button on the website. This enables the social media party to recognise your IP address when you share an article on the website. Shakira Consulting refers to the privacy and cookie statements of the social media parties in relation to the cookies and the (personal) data they collect using the cookies.

Browser settings

If you do not want the website to place cookies on your device used to visit the website, you can change your browser settings. You will be shown a warning and must give permission before a cookie will be placed. If you do not give permission, the website may work less efficiently, for example. You can change the settings of your browser to let your browser refuse all cookies, including cookies of third parties. You can also delete any placed cookies. To do this, you must change the settings of your browser through preference and change your privacy settings.

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected to this website by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties use your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend studying this privacy statement of these websites before making use of them.

Rights of data subjects

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Right to access;

As a data subject, you have the right to learn about the potential processing of your personal data and, if this is the case, to gain access to the corresponding processing.

  • Right to rectification;

You have the right to rectification and supplementation of incorrect data.

  • Right to data removal;

A data subject may obtain removal from any personal data related to him/her without any unreasonable delays.

  • Right to limitation of the processing;

As a data subject, you have the right to limitation of the processing of your personal data. Contact Shakira Consulting for this.

  • Right to data portability;

A data subject has the right to obtain any personal data related to him/her which he or she provides to Shakira Consulting in a structured, common, and machine-readable format, and to transfer these data to Shakira Consulting without being obstructed by the controller to which these data were provided.

  • Right of objection;

The data subject always has the right to object against the processing of personal data related to him/her based on reasons associated with his/her specific situation, including against the creation of profiles based on these profiles. Shakira Consulting will cease the processing of the personal data, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which outweigh the interests, freedoms, and rights of the data subjects related to exercising, initiating, or substantiating a legal claim.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the manner in which Shakira Consulting handles your personal data, or wish to exercise one of the above rights, you can contact us through the website, by sending an email to [email protected] In order to make sure that you are the person who wants to exercise a right, Shakira Consulting requests you to enclose a copy of your identity document. You can black out your picture and MRZ (series of numbers on the bottom) to protect your privacy. Shakira Consulting will respond to your request as soon as possible, at the latest within 4 weeks of your request. You can also file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement body. You can contact the DDPA using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Amendments to the Privacy statement

Shakira Consulting can amend the privacy statement at all times. The most recent version will always be published on the website. Monitor the website at all times for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement affects the way in which we currently process data about you, we will inform you by email.

This privacy statement was last adopted on 14 July 2020.

Twitter
Visit Us
Follow Me
Instagram
Pinterest
Pinterest
Pinterest
Snapchat
Follow by Email
Whatsapp